Competition Results 2016

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Cracker Cup 14 Holes - 3 & 6 December - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 30 points
Runner-up Val Elliot 29 points

Stableford 14 Holes - 26 & 29 November - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy 27 points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 26 points

Stableford 14 Holes - 15 November - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 30 points
Runner-up Wendy Smith 30 points

Stableford - 1 November - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 34 points
Runner-up Gwyneth Frost 30 points

EG Medal # 12 - 1 November 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Val Lavender nett 76

EG Medal # 11 - 29 October 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 68

Rolfe Trophy - 22 & 25 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Sonia Williams
29 points
Runners-up Jan Doran &
Justine Sayer
26 points

Stableford - 18 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender 42 points
Runner-up Linda Turley 36 points

EG Medal # 10 - 18 October 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sandie Smith nett 74

EG Medal # 9 - 15 October 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Wendy Smith nett 73

Stableford - 8 & 11 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 37 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 36 points

Seniors Cup - 8 & 11 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy 36 points
Runner-up Di Pearce 35 points

Stableford - 4 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams 36 points
Runner-up Val Elliot 36 points

Mackinnon Trophy - 4 October - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Di Pearce &
Wendy de Ridder
39 points
Runners-up Sandra Murphy &
Jan Doran
38 points

Daily Mail Foursomes - 24  & 27 September 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
nett 75
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Sandra Murphy
nett 76

Autumn Meeting - 17 & 20 September - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer 41 points
Runner-up Jenny Jenns 39 points

Hill Barn Cup - 10  & 13 September 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
42 Points
Runners-up Gill Peters &
Sue Waghorn
42 Points

EG Medal # 8 - 27 August 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Wendy Smith nett 73

Stableford - 6 September 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 35 points
Runner-up Ann Ferris 34 points

2016 Club Championship - 3 September 2016 - 36 holes scratch
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith gross 174
Runner-up Sandie Smith gross 182
Handicap Winner Justine Sayer nett 144

EG Medal # 6 - 27 August 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sue Waghorn nett 69

Davis Cup - 20 & 23 August - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 38 points
Runner-up June Nayler 37 points

Hills v Barns - 13 & 16 August - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Di Pearce 40 points
Runner-up Gill Peters 35 points

Coomber Cup - 6 & 9 August - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith nett 72
Runner-up Di Pearce nett 73

Captain Cook Trophy- 23 & 26 July - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor nett 66
Runner-up Helen Stewart nett 72

Stableford - 16 & 19 July - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 44 Points
Runner-up Heather Bridgwater 39 Points

Waterfield Trophy - 16 & 19 July - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor nett 75
Runner-up Karen Francis nett 75

Council of Social Services Cup - 9 & 12 July - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Redman &
Wendy Smith
37 Points
Runners-up Hazel English &
Karen Francis
30 Points

Close Cup - 2 & 5 July - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith nett 71
Runner-up Sonia Williams nett 77

Spring Meeting Stableford - 28 May & 28 June - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Carrie Belcher 38 Points
Div 1 Runner-up Jenny Jenns 36 Points
Div 2 Winner Stella Lindfield 32 Points
Div 2 Runner-up Di Pearce 30 Points

D-Day Shield - 21 & 25 June - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor nett 64
Runner-up Wendy Smith nett 67

Breast Cancer Care Cup - 18 & 23 June - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor 50 Points
Runner-up Karen Francis 47 Points

Ping Ladies Tournament - 11  & 14 June 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Cath O'Connor &
Justine Sayer
48 Points
Runners-up Sandra Murphy &
June Nayler
41 Points

Lady Captains Competition - 4 & 7 June - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 44 Points
Runner-up Justine Sayer 39 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 21 & 24 May - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 32 Points
Runner-up Wendy Smith 32 Points

Peugeot Foursomes - 14  & 17 May 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Cath O'Connor &
Justine Sayer
38 Points
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Wendy Smith
34 Points

Spring Stableford - 7 May - 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 39 Points
Runner-up Gill Peters 38 Points

Barker Cup- 30 April & 3 May 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams nett 70
Runner-up Wendy Smith nett 74

Macmillan Cancer Relief Stableford - 23 & 26 April 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves 32 Points
Runner-up Marina James 31 Points

Committee Cup - 16 & 19 April 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor 40 Points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 38 Points

Spring Salver - 9  & 12 April 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Di Pearce &
Wendy Smith
40 Points
Runners-up Angie Gatland &
Pam Moss
34 Points

Stableford 2-4-16 (14 holes) - 2 April2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer 26 Points
Runner-up Karen Francis 24 Points

Stableford - 15 March 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jenny Jenns 31 Points
Runner-up Val Lavender 28 Points

EG Medal # 2 - 15  March 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 77

EG Medal # 1 - 12  March 2016
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 74

Stableford - 5 & 8  March 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart 39 Points
Runner-up Gill Peters 37 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 16 February 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 26 Points
Runner-up Val Lavender 25 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 6 & 9  February 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Karen Francis 26 Points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 24 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 23 & 26  January 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 29 Points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 28 Points

Gruesomes (14 holes) - 9  January 2016
 

Position Name Score
Winners Karen Francis &
Clare Handley
19 Points
Runners-up Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
14 Points