Competition Results 2017

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

14 hole Stableford - 30 December 2017 2 January 2018

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 31 points
Runner-up Carrie Belcher 28 points

14 hole Stableford - 9 December 2017

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 29 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 17 points

Christmas Cracker Trophy - 2 & 5 December 2017

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 32 points
Runner-up Carrie Belcher 29 points

Stableford - 18 & 21 November 2017

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams 37 points
Runner-up Wendy Smith 35 points

Stableford - 7 November 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jenny Jenns 25 points
Runner-up Jan Doran 10 points

Stableford - 24 October 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English 33 points
Runner-up Val Lavender 31 points

Rolfe Trophy - 14 & 17 October - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
25 points
Runners-up Jan Doran &
Sonia Williams
24 points

Stableford - 10 October - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Stella Lindfield 32 points
Runner-up Liz Groves 32 points

EG Medal # 14 - 10 October 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Carrie Belcher nett 76

EG Medal # 13 - 7 October 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sue Waghorn nett 81

Stableford - 8 & 11 October - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 37 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 36 points

Stableford - 30 September & 3 October - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 40 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 35 points

Mackinnon Trophy - 30 September & 3 October - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Di Pearce &
Karen Francis
44 points
Runners-up Heather Bridgwater &
Stella Lindfield
35 points

Seniors Cup - 26 September - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Elliot 37 points
Runner-up Gill Peters 34 points

Stableford - 26 September - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor 36 points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 32 points

Autumn Meeting - 16 & 19 September - 2017
 

Position Name Score
Div 1
Winner
June Nayler 33 points
Div 2
Winner
Karen Francis 41 points
Div 1
Runner-up
Marina James 32 points
Div 2
Runner-up
Linda Turley 40 points

Daily Mail Foursomes - 24  & 27 September 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jenny Jenns &
Pam Moss
nett 76
Runners-up Val Elliot &
Karen Francis
nett 77

EG Medal # 10 - 5 September 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Hazel English nett 78

Stableford - 5 September 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Nika Unwin 33 points
Runner-up Wendy de Ridder 26 points

2017 Club Championship - 2 September 2017 - 36 holes scratch
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith gross 176
Runner-up Gill Peters gross 181
Handicap Winner Cath O'Connor nett 149

EG Medal 8  - 23 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Justine Sayer nett 75

Hill Barn Cup  -19 & 22 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Carrie Belcher &
Sonia Williams
43 points
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Wendy Smith
43 points

Waterfield Trophy  -15 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy nett 80
Runner-up Hazel English nett 82

Stableford  -12 & 15 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 35 points
Runner-up Pam Moss 34 points

Comber Cup  -5 & 8 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave nett 75
Runner-up Karen Francis nett 76

Stableford  -1 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith nett 70
Runner-up Val Lavender nett 75

EG Medal 7  - 1 Aug 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 76

EG Medal 6  - 29 July 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 71

Captain Cook Trophy  -22 & 25 July 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith nett 70
Runner-up Val Lavender nett 75

EG Medal 5  - 19 July 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Justine Sayer nett 66

Davis Cup  -8 & 11 July 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves 40 points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 39 points

Council of Social Services Cup  -1 &4 July 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Wendy Smith &
Sue Waghorn
35 points
Runner-up Jackie Gander &
Liz Moffat
34 points

Close Cup  -24 & 27 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer nett 70
Runner-up Pam Moss nett 70

Breast Cancer Care Cup  -17 & 22 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sue Waghorn 44 points
Runner-up Sandra Murphy 41 points

EG Medal 3  - 20 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 75

Stableford  -20 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner June Nayler 41 points
Runner-up Jenny Jenns 29 points

Ping Ladies Tournament  -10 & 13 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Heather Bridgwater &
Jane Smith
43 points
Runners-up June Nayler &
Janet Wood
42 points

D-Day Shield  -3 June 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer nett 71
Runner-up Helen Stewart nett 73

Lady Captains Comp  -27 & 30 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 43 Points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 37 Points

Barker Cup  -20 & 23 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Cath O'Connor nett 70
Runner-up Val Lavender nett 71

Pugeot Foursomes  -13 & 16 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Heather Bridgwater &
Sandra Murphy
40 points
Runners-up Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
39 points

Spring Meeting -6 & 9 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner June Nayler 38 points
Div 2 Winner Val Elliot 37 points
Div 1 Runner-up Cath O'Connor 39 points
Div 2 Runner-up Jackie Gander 36 points

Granny Trophy  -29 April 2 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss 42 points
Runner-up Val Lavender 40 points

Stableford  -29 April 2 May 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Karen Francis 41 points
Runner-up June Nayler 39 points

MacMillan Cancer Relief  - 8 & 11 April 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 42 points
Runner-up Jackie Gander 39 points

Easter Fayre  -15 & 18 April 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 41 points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 37 points

Committee Cup  - 8 & 11 April 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 41 points
Runner-up Jackie Gander 41 points

Spring Salver - 1 & 4 April 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Hazel English &
Jackie Gander
36 points
Runners-up Karen Francis &
Di Pearce
36 points

EG Medal 2  - 14 March 2017
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Smith nett 77

Stableford  - 14 March 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 43 points
Runner-up Linda Turley 37 points

St Andrews Competition 14 Holes - 4 & 7 March 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winners Justine Sayer &
Cath O'Connor
32 points
Runners-up Wendy Smith &
Sue Waghorn
31 points

Stableford 14 Holes - 28 February 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 30 points
Runner-up Di Pearce 28 points

Stableford 14 Holes - 21 &  24 January 2017
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 29 points
Runner-up Di Pearce 29 points