Competition Results 2018

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Cracker Cup -  4 December 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English 33 points
Runner-up Val Lavender 30 points

 

Stableford -  27 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English 30 points
Runner-up Pam Moss 27 points

 

Stableford -  24 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 28 points
Runner-up Hazel English 23 points

 

Stableford -  17 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 36 points
Runner-up Heather Bridgwater 32 points

 

Stableford -  13 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 39 points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 31 points

 

Stableford -  10 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Tara Parkinson 33 points
Runner-up Hazel English 20 points

 

Stableford -  6 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English 31 points
Runner-up Janet Wood 29 points

 

Stableford -  3 November 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer 37 points
Runner-up Jane Smith 34 points

 

Stableford -  27 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith 36 points
Runner-up Heather Bridgwater 35 points

 

Stableford -  23 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 41 points
Runner-up Sandra Murphy 35 points

 

Stableford -  20 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sue Waghorn 37 points
Runner-up Justine Sayer 35 points

 

Ralph Trophy  - 13 & 16 October 2018 
 

Position Name Score
Winners Carrie Belcher &
Tara Parkinson
36 points
Runners-up Jane Smith &
Clare Handley
34 points

 

EG Medal 15 - 9 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Heather Bridgwater nett 76

 

Stableford -  6 & 9 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender 36 points
Runner-up Heather Bridgwater 35 points

 

EG Medal 14 - 6 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Clare Handley nett 72

 

MacKinnon Trophy  - 29 September & 2 October 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
44 points
Runners-up Karen Ashman &
Clare Handley
38 points

 

Stableford -  22 & 25 September 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer 41 points
Runner-up Heather Bridgwater 41 points

 

Seniors Cup -  22 & 25 September 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Vall Elliot 36 points
Runner-up Gill Peters 35 points

 

Autumn Meeting - 15 & 18 September 2018
 

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Marina James 42 points
Div 2 Winner Tara Parkinson 32 points
Best 9 out Heather Bridgwater
Best 9 in Val Elliot

 

Stableford -  11 September 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jackie Gander 35 points
Runner-up Stella Lindfield 27 points

 

EG Medal 13 -  11 September 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 84

 

Club Championship - 36 Hole Medal - 8 September
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer gross 174
Runner-up Jane Musgrave gross 174
Handicap Winner Heather Bridgwater nett 147

 

Daily Mail Foursomes  - 1 & 4 September
 

Position Name Score
Winners Heather Bridgwater &
Jenny Jenns
36 points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Wenz Smith
35 points

 

Hill Barn Cup  - 25 & 28 August
 

Position Name Score
Winners Justine Sayer &
Cath O'Connor
43 points
Runners-up Carrie Belcher &
Sonia Williams
41 points

 

Hills v Barns - 21 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Best Individual Score Gill Peters 35 points
2nd Val Lavender 34 points

 

Hills v Barns - 18 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Best Individual Score Heather Bridgwater 41 points
2nd Helen Stewart 40 points

 

Water field Trophy - 11 & 14 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Tara Parkinson nett 70
Runner-up Jenny Jenns nett 78

 

Alt Stableford - 11 & 14 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave 41 points
Runner-up Wenz Smith 38 points

 

EG Medal 11 -  8 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Heather Bridgwater nett 74

 

Comber Cup - 4 & 7 August 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater nett 70
Runner-up Karen Ashman nett 71

 

EG Medal 10 -  31 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sandra Murphy nett 70

 

Captain Cook Trophy - 21 & 24 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Amanda Warren nett 66
Runner-up Val Lavender nett 69

 

Texas Scramble -  17 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Heather Bridgwater/ L Groves / Wenz Smith nett 70.7

 

Texas Scramble -  14 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Carrie Belcher / Gill Peters / Heather Bridgwater nett 66.4

 

Davis Cup - 7 & 10 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English 44 points
Runner-up Liz Groves 42 points

 

EG Medal 6 -  4 July 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Justine Sayer nett 67

 

CSS Cup  - 30 June & 3 July
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jan Doran &
Val Lavender
38 points
Runners-up Carrie Belcher &
Brenda Dearn
38 points

 

EG Medal 5 -  27 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Tara Parkinson nett 81

 

Close Cup - 23 & 26 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters nett 69
Runner-up Hazel English nett 73

 

Breast Cancer Care Cup - 21 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 40 points
Runner-up Wenz Smith 38 points

 

EG Medal 4 -  19 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Smith nett 71

 

Ping Ladies Tournament (4BBB) - 9 & 12 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Carrie Belcher &
Clare Handley
47 points
Runners-up Wenz Smith &
Val Lavender
44 points

 

EG Medal 2 -  6 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Cath O'Connor nett 71

 

D Day Shield - 2 & 5 June 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender nett 71
Runner-up Jane Smith nett 71

 

Lady Captains Competition - 26 & 30 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Carrie Belcher 35 points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 35 points

 

EG Medal 1 -  24 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Cath O'Connor nett 72

 

Barker Cup - 19 & 23 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Karen Ashman nett 66
Runner-up Amanda Warren nett 71

 

Alternative Stableford - 12 & 16 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wenz Smith 38 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 35 points

 

Granny Trophy - 12 & 16 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender 29 points
Runner-up Liz Groves 28 points

 

Spring Meeting - 5 & 8 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Val Lavender 41 points
Div 1 Runner-up Jane Smith 40 points
Div 2 Winner Hazel English 37 points
Div 2 Runner-up Liz Groves 35 points
Best 9 out Justine Sayer
Best 9 in Marina James

 

Peugeot Coronation Foursomes - 28 April & 1 May 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Carrie Belcher &
Tara Parkinson
37 points
Runners-up Jane Smith &
Heather Bridgwater
35 points

 

MacMillan Silverspoons - 21 & 24 April 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Justine Sayer 40 points
Runner-up Marina James 38 points

 

Spring Salver - 14 & 17 April 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Justine Sayer &
Gill Peters
38 points
Runners-up Karen Ashman &
Cath O'Connor
36 points

 

Committee Cup - 7 & 10 April 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart 40 points
Runner-up Cath O'Connor 36 points

 

Easter Fayre - 3 April 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater 27 points 
Runner-up Jackie Gander 26 points

 

Easter Fayre - 31 March 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Karen Ashman 24 points 
Runner-up Pam Moss 24 points

 

EG Medal - 13 March 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith nett 72

 

Stableford - 13 March 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Nika Unwin 31 points
Runner-up Jan Doran 29 points

 

St Andrew Competition - 6 March 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winners Gwyneth Frost &
Nika Unwin
29 points
Runners-up Val Elliot &
Jenny Jeans
26 points

 

Stableford - 3 & 6 February 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Margaret Unsworth 37 points
Runner-up Val Lavender 34 points

 

Stableford - 27 &  30 January 2018
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith 38 points
Runner-up Karen Francis 36 points