Competition Results 2019

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

 

Daily Mail Foursomes  - 7 & 10 September 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Tara Parkinson & Carrie Belcher 38 points
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Barbara Patel
34 points

EG Medal 14 - 3 September 2019
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Hazel English nett 69

 

Club Championship - 36 Hole Medal - 31 August 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy Smith gross 176
Runner-up Jane Smith gross 182
Handicap Winner Sue Waghorn nett 138

 

Hill Barn Cup  -  24 & 27 August 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Marina James and Karen Ashman 47 points
Runners-up Sue Willis and Wendy Smith 46 points

 

Waterfield Trophy  -  10 & 13 August 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Hazel English nett 81
Runner-up Tara Parkinson nett 81

 

Comber Cup  -  3 & 6 August 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams nett 73
Runner-up Tara Parkinson nett 74

 

Captain Cook Trophy  -  20 & 23 July 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy nett 64
Runner-up Donna Prangnell nett 73

 

Davis Cup  -  6 & 9 July 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Tara Parkinson 43 points
Runner-up Hazel English 43 points

D Day Shield -  1 & 4 July 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sue Waghorn nett 68
Runner-up Helen Perry nett 70

 

CSS Cup -  29 June & 2 July 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Smith &
Jenny Jenns
35 points
Runners-up Justine Sayer &
Marina James
34 points

 

Close Cup -  22 & 25 June 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wenz Smith nett 69
Runner-up Pam Moss nett 71

 

Breast Cancer Care Cup -  15 & 20 June 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 41 points
Runner-up Sue Waghorn 40 points

 

Ping 4bbb -  8 & 11 June 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Smith &
Sandra Murphy
43 points
Runners-up Clare Handley &
Carrie Belcher
40 points

 

D Day Shield-  1 & 4 June 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sue Waghorn nett 68
Runner-up Helen Perry nett 70

 

Barker Cup -  25 & 28 May 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith nett 69
Runner-up Amanda Warren nett 70

 

Spring Meeting -  11 & 14 May 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Div 1 Clare Handley 37 points
Winner Div 2 Gwyneth Frost 38 points
Runner-up Div 1 Pam Moss 34 points
Runner-up Div 2 Daphne Gossage 33 points
Best 9 out Heather Bridgwater 19 points
Best 9 in Gill Peters 19 points

 

Peugeot Coronation Foursomes - 27 & 30 April 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Val Lavender &
Heather Bridgewater
38 points
Runners-up Carrie Belcher &
Tara Parkinson
35 points

 

Easter Fayre -  20 & 23 April 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Karen Ashman 40 points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 37 points

 

Spring Salver - 13 & 16 April 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Daphne Gossage &
Sue Witton
38 points
Runners-up Heather Bridgwater &
Tara Parkinson
33 points

 

Committee Cup -  6 & 9 April 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender 36 points
Runner-up Helen Perry 34 points

 

Lady Captains Charity 4BBB - 2 April 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Janet Wood
42 points
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Hazel English
34 points

 

Lady Captains Charity 4BBB - 30 March 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Helen Perry &
Heather Bridgwater
43 points
Runners-up Tara Parkinson &
Marina James
43 points

 

Irish Medal - 23 March 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winners Sue Waghorn, Amanda Warren, Justine Sayer, Helen Perry 112.9
Runners-up Clare Handley, Carrie Belcher, Val Elliot, Pam Moss 114.4

 

Medal Winners Medal -  9 March 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Heather Bridgwater nett 75
Runner-up Jane Smith nett 75

 

St Andrews Competition -  2 & 5 March 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Smith &
Clare Handley
39 points
Runner-up Karen Ashman &
Justine Sayer
37 points

 

Stableford -  26 February 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavender 33 points
Runner-up Hazel English 32 points

 

Stableford -  23 February 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 36 points
Runner-up Wenz Smith 35 points

 

Stableford -  19 February 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gwyneth Frost 38 points
Runner-up Jan Doran 33 points

 

Stableford -  16 February 2019
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sue Waghorn 38 points
Runner-up Marina James 36 points