Competition Results 2014

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Cracker Cup (14 Holes) - 29 November & 2 December 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave 25 Points
Runner-up Sandie Smith 24 Points

Mackinnon Trophy (14 Holes)  22 & 25 November 2014

Position Name Score
Winners Helen Stewart &
Marina James
29 Points
Runners-up Jenny Jenns &
Di Pearce
25 Points

Stableford (14 Holes) - 15 & 18 November 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Wetherell 28 Points
Runner-up Jenny Jenns 26 Points

Rolfe Trophy (14 Holes)  11 November 2014

Position Name Score
Winners Di Pearce &
Sonia Williams
27 Points
Runners-up Ann Ferris &
Jane Musgrave
26 Points

EG # 20 -4 November 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 74

EG # 19 -1 November 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 78

Committee Cup - 25 & 28 Oct 2014

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart 36 Points
Runner-up Pam Moss 36 Points

Seniors Cup - 18 & 21 Oct 2014

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss 36 Points
Runner-up Liz Groves 24 Points

Stableford 18 Oct 2014

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 35 Points
Runner-up Helen Stewart 29 Points

EG # 17 - 4 October 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Helen Stewart nett 75

Daily Mail Foursomes - 27 & 30 September 2014

Position Name Score
Winners Gill Peters &
Wendy de Ridder
nett 71
Runners-up Helen Stewart &
Marina James
nett 78

Autumn Meeting - 20 & 23 Sep 2014

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Sonia Williams 38 Points
Div 1 Runner-up Jennifer Jenns 35 Points

Hill Barn Cup - 13 & 16 Sep 2014

Position Name Score
Winners Valerie Lavendar &
Jennifer Jenns
41 Points
Runners-up Helen Stewart &
Marina James
38 Points

Stableford 9 September 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Stella Lindfield 36 Points
Runner-up Sue Witton 35 Points

Club Championship - 6 Sep 2014

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jane Musgrave

gross 135

Runner-Up

Gill Peters

gross 136

Handicap Winner

Pam Moss

gross 139

EG # 16 - 2 September 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jenny Jenns nett 74

EG # 15 - 30 August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Helen Stewart nett 79

Davis Cup 23 & 26 August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith 40 Points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 35 Points

EG # 14 - 19 August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 72

EG # 13 - 16 August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 72

Stableford August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams 36 Points

Waterfield Trophy5 August 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Val Lavendar nett 70
Runner-up Sandra Murphy nett 71

Captain Cook Trophy 26 & 29 July 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters nett 70
Runner-up Ann Ferris nett 74

EG # 12 - 15 July 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 70

EG # 11 - 12 July 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 76

Coomber Cup 1 July 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams nett 72
Runner-up Jane Musgrave nett 76

Breast Cancer Care Cup 21 & 26 June 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves 43 Points
Runner-up Gill Peters 43 Points

Stableford 24 June 2014
 

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Pam Moss 36 Points
Div 1 Runner-up Jenny Jenns 33 Points
Div 2 Winner Liz Groves 41 Points
Div 2 Runner-up Sandra Murphy 29 Points

Spring Meeting Medal 14 & 17 June 2014

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 75
Runner-up Gill Peters nett 79

Close Cup 7 & 10 June 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 74
Runner-up Valerie Lavendar nett 77

Stableford -  31 May & 3 June 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 42 Points
Runner-up Helen Stewart 32 Points

D-Day Shield -  27 May 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss nett 82
Runner-up Liz Groves nett 94

Ping 4BBB -  17 & 20 May 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winners Helen Stewart &
Marina James
40 Points
Runners-up Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave
36 Points

Medal -  13 May 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss nett 82
Runner-up Liz Groves nett 87

Lady Captains Comp -  3 & 6 May 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave 35 Points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 34 Points

Barker Cup -  29 April 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave nett 77
Runner-up Sonia Williams nett 78

Peugeot Foursomes -  12 & 15 April 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winners Helen Stewart &
Marina James
36 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Val Lavender
33 Points

EG # 6 - 8 April 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 76

MacMillan Cancer Relief -  29 March  & 1 April 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave 40 Points
Runner-up Pam Moss 36 Points

EG # 4 - 8 March 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Valerie Lavender nett 67

EG # 3 - 8 March 2014
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Marina James nett 69

Spring Salver -  4 March 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
28 Points
Runners-up Val Lavender &
Sue Wilton
26 Points


14 Hole Stableford - 4  February 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Di Pearce 28 Points
Runner-up Babs Simcock 26 Points


14 Hole Stableford - 25 & 28  January 2014
 

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss 28 Points
Runner-up Stella Lindfield 26 Points

Competition Results 2013

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Fayre(14 holes) - 14 & 17 Dec 2013

Position Name Score
Winner (Sat) Marina James 31 points
Winner (Tue) Sandie Smith 28 points

Christmas Cracker Cup (14 holes) - 3 Dec 2013

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy 27 points
Runner-up Pam Moss 26 points

Seniors Cup (14 holes) - 16 & 19 Nov 2013

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 30 points
Runner-up Sandra Murphy 26 points

EG # 19 - 2 November 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Babs Simcock nett 79

Committee Cup - 26 & 29 Oct 2013

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 34 points
Runner-up Jane Musgrave 33 points

Mackinnon Trophy  15 Oct 2013

Position Name Score
Winners Maureen Baker &
Liz Wetherell
36 points
Runners-up Brenda Dearn &
Sonia Williams
36 points

EG # 18 - 8 October 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Linda Turley nett 68

Captain Cook Trophy - 5 & 8 Oct 2013

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley nett 68
Runner-up Jane Musgrave nett 72

Daily Mail Foursomes - 28 September & 1 Oct 2013

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Babs Simcock
nett 76
Runners-up Yvette Sichere &
Ann Ferris
nett 77

Autumn Meeting - 24 Sep 2013

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Sandie Smith 35 points
Div 1 Runner-up Jane Musgrave 32 points
Div 2 Winner Wendy De Ridder 34 points
Div 2 Runner-up Liz Groves 33 points
Best 9 out Ange Gatland 21 points
Best 9 in Stella Lindfield 18 points

Hill Barn Cup - 14 & 17 Sep 2013

Position Name Score
Winners Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave
40 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Sandra Murphy
39 Points

EG # 16 -10 September 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Liz Groves nett 77

Club Championship - 7 Sep 2013

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Pam Moss

gross 185

Runner-Up

Jane Musgrave

gross 192

Handicap Winner

Marina James

gross 200

Stableford - 3 September 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Di Pearce 41 Points
Runner-up Wendy de Ridder 37 Points

EG # 15 -31 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 74

Davis Cup - 27 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith 38 Points
Runner-up Linda Turley 35 Points

EG # 14 -20 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jenny Jenns nett 65

EG # 13 -17 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Jane Musgrave nett 73

CSS Cup - 13 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Babs Simcock
40 Points
Runners-up Stella Lindfield &
Sonia Williams
34 Points

Waterfield Trophy - 6 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy nett 72
Runner-up Yvette Sichere nett 75

Stableford - 3 & 6 August 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jenny Jenns 39 Points
Runner-up Gill Peters 38 Points

Captain Cook (insufficient entries) - 27 July 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith nett 71
Runner-up Jane Musgrave nett 71

Stableford - 20 & 23 July 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jackie Gander 42 points
Runner-up Liz Groves 41 points

EG # 12 - 9 July 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Liz Groves nett 74

EG # 11 - 6 July 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Babs Simcock nett 75

Comber Cup - 29 June 2 July 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 70
Runner-up Jane Musgrave nett 72

Breast Cancer Care Cup - 27 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Jane Musgrave 40 Points
Runner-up Ange Gatland 36 Points

Chapman Format - 25 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Babs Simcock &
Liz Wetherell
33 Points
Runners-up Wendy de Ridder &
Ange Gatland
33 Points

EG # 10 - 22 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sandra Murphy nett 77

EG # 9 - 15 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 74

Close Cup - 8 and 11 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves nett 76
Runner-up Gill Peters nett 85

Granny Trophy - 4 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy de Ridder 27 Points
Runner-up Ann Ferris 27 Points

Stableford - 1 and 4 June 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves 36 Points
Runner-up Di Pearce 35 Points

D Day Shield/EWGA # 8 - 25 May 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 77
Runner-up Gill Peters nett 82

Ping Ladies Tournament -  18 & 21 May 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
40 Points
Runners-up Helen Stewart &
Marina James
38 Points

Spring Meeting Medal -11 & 14 May 2013

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Helen Stewart nett 72
Div 1 Runner-up Marina James nett 73
Div 2 Winner Jackie Gander nett 77
Div 2 Runner-up Liz Groves nett 78
Best 9 out TBC
Best 9 in TBC

Lady Captains Competition-  4 & 7 May 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Gill Peters 37 Points
Runner-up Diane Pearce 36 Points

Barker Cup-  27 & 30 April 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sonia Williams nett 76
Runners-up Liz Wetherell nett 76

McMillan Cancer Relief - 20 & 23 April 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy de Ridder 36 Points
Runner-up Yvette Sichere 33 Points

Peugeot Foursomes -  13 & 16 April 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Gill Peters &
Marina James
42 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
42 Points

EG # 5 - 6 April 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 75

Spring Salver -  2 & 5 March 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Sandra Murphy &
Ann Ferris
35 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Liz Wetherell
30 Points

EG # 2 - 19 February 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Helen Stewart nett 74

EG # 1 - 16 February 2013
 

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Marina James nett 80

St Andrews Comp - 9 & 12 February 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winners Gill Peters &
Marina James
28 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
24 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 5 February 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 24 Points
Runner-up Liz Groves 22 Points


14 Hole Stableford - 26  January 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 18 Points
Runner-up Babs Simcock 15 Points


14 Hole Stableford - 5 & 8  January 2013
 

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith 25 Points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 25 Points

Competition Results 2012

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Cracker (14 Holes) 1 & 4 Dec 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Sandra Murphy 26 points
Runner-up Pam Moss 24 points

Stableford (14 Holes) 17 Nov 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James 34 points
Runner-up Sandie Smith 28 points

Rolph Trophy - 13 Nov 2012 (14 holes)

Position Name Score
Winners Ann Ferris &
Stella Lindfield
25 points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
23 points

EWGA 20 - 6 Nov 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sonia Williams nett 75

EWGA 19 - 3 Nov 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Marina James nett 83

Committee Cup - 27 & 30 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart 31 Points
Runner-up Liz Groves 30 Points

EWGA 18 - 23 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Ann Ferris nett 76

EWGA 17 - 20 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Liz Groves nett 74

McKinnon Trophy - 16 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Clare Handley
35 points
Runners-up Wendy de Ridder &
Sonia Williams
34 points

Davis Cup - 6 & 9 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith 34 points
Runner-up Gill Peters 32 points

Daily Mail Foursomes - 2 Oct 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss &
Sandie Smith
nett 76
Runners-up Gill Peters &
Helen Stewart
nett 77

Autumn Meeting - 22 & 25 Sep 2012

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Marina James 36 points
Div 1 Runner-up Babs Simcock 31 points
Div 2 Winner Liz Groves 33 points
Div 2 Runner-up Daphne Gossage 24 points
Best 9 out TBC
Best 9 in TBC

Hill Barn Cup - 18 Sep 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Ann Ferris &
Linda Turley
41 Points
Runners-up Pam Moss &
Liz Groves
41 Points

EWGA 16 - 11 Sep 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 79

Club Championship - 8 Sep 2012

 

Position

Name

Winner

Penny Brown

Runner-Up

Gill Peters

Handicap Winner

Marina James

Davis Cup - 4 Sep 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss 39 points
Runner-up Sandie Smith 36 points

EWGA 15 - 1 Sep 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Helen Stewart nett 75

Davis Cup - 28 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Jennifer Jenns 33 points
Runner-up Sandie Smith 32 points

EWGA 14 - 21 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Pam Moss nett 78

EWGA 13 - 18 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Helen Stewart nett 73

CSS Cup - 14 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Maureen Baker &
Liz Wetherell
38 Points
Runner-up Sonia Williams &
Yvette Sichere
31 Points

Waterfield Trophy - 4 Aug and 7 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Liz Groves nett 77
Runner-up Sandra Murphy nett 81

Stableford 7 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Jennifer Jenns 34 Points
Runner-up Babs Simcock 31 Points

Stableford 4 Aug 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Babs Simcock 35 Points
Runner-up Gill Peters 30 Points

Captain Cook 28 July and 31 July 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart nett 73
Runner-up Linda Turley nett 75

EWGA 12 - 21 July 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Penny Brown nett 75

EWGA 11 - 10 July 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Liz Groves nett 80

Comber Cup - 30 June 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 78
Runner-up Gill Peters nett 88

EWGA 10 - 26 June 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Linda Turley nett 78

Breast Cancer Care Cup - 19 & 23 June 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Maureen Baker 34 Points
Runner-up Sandra Murphy 33 Points

EWGA 9 - 16 June 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Penny Brown nett 77

Extra Medal - 9 June 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 79
Runner-up Babs Simcock nett 85

Granny Trophy - 7 June 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Yvette Sichere 28 Points
Runner-up Babs Simcock 27 Points

Alternative Stableford - 2 & 7 June 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 36 Points
Runner-up Pam Moss 35 Points

Lady Captains Competition - 26 & 29 May 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Linda Turley 41 Points
Runner-up Liz Groves 35 Points

Ping Ladies Tournament - 19 & 22 May 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Helen Stewart &
Marina James
38 Points
Runner-up Babs Simcock &
Sandra Murphy
38 Points

EWGA 8 - 15May 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Babs Simcock nett 77

EWGA 7 - 12 May 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Penny Brown nett 79

Spring Meeting Medal - 8 May 2012

Position Name Score
Div 1 Winner Pam Moss nett 73
Div 1 Runner-up Barbara Carter nett 77
Div 2 Winner Liz Wetherell nett 82
Div 2 Runner-up Linda Turley nett 84
Best 9 out Sandra Murphy
Best 9 in Babs Simcock

Stableford - 1 May 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Wendy De Ridder 36 Points
Runner-up Yvette Williams 31 Points

Barker Cup - 21 & 24 April 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Marina James nett 74
Runner-up Jane Musgrave nett 78

Macmillan Cancer Relief - 14 April 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Sandie Smith 34 Points
Runner-up Marina James 32 Points

Easter Fayre - 7 & 10 April 2012 (14 holes)

Position Name Score
Winner Helen Stewart 30 Points
Runner-up YvetteWilliams 28 Points

EWGA 5 - 3 April 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sonia Williams nett 68

Peugot Foursomes - 27 & 31 March 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Jennifer Jenns &
Maureen Baker
35 Points
Runners-up Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
34 Points

Spring Salver - 6 & 10 March 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
39 Points
Runners-up Carrie Belcher &
Gill Peters
34 Points

EWGA 4 - 3 March 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Gill Peters nett 78

EWGA 3 - 28 February 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Sonia Williams nett 75

Stableford - 21 & 25 February 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Janet Jacks 36 Points
Runner-up Sonia Williams 31 Points

EWGA 2 - 18 February 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Megan Edwards nett 77

EWGA 1 - 14 February 2012

Position Name Score
Lowest nett score Linda Turley nett 82

14 Hole Stableford - 7 February 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Jennifer Jenns 27 Points
Runner-up Pam Moss 26 Points

St Andrews Competition - 31 January 2012

Position Name Score
Winners Ann Ferris & Ange Gatland 22 Points
Runners-up Stella Lindfield & Pam Moss 20 Points

14 Hole Stableford - 17 & 21 January 2012

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Redman 32 Points
Runner-up Linda Turley 30 Points


Gruesomes Stableford - 10 & 14 January 2012
 

Position Name Score
Winners Pam Moss & Linda Turley 27 Points
Runners-up Maureen Baker & Jennifer Jenns 23 Points

Competition Results 2011

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

Christmas Cracker Cup - 29 November & 3 December 2011

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Pam Moss

28 points

Runner-up

Pam Redman

26 points

SCGLA Junior Fund Event - 22 & 26 November 2011

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jennifer Jenns

28 points

Runner-up

Linda Turley

27 points

Rolph Trophy - 15 & 19 November 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Jennifer Jenns &
Stella Lindfield

25 points

Runners-up

Pam Moss &
Linda Turley

25 points

Committee Cup - 25 & 29 October 2011

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sonia Williams

41 points

Runner-up

Helen Stewart

36 points


 

Hill Barn Cup - 18 and 22 October 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

38 points

Runners-up

Gill Peters &
Carrie Belcher

36 points

Mackinnon/Gimmer Award  - 11 & 15 October 2011

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Jane Musgrave &
Gill Peters

39 points

Runners-up

Janet Jacks &
Liz Wetherell

39 points

Seniors Cup - 4 October 2011

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Babs Simcock

41 points

Runner-up

Linda Turley

37 points

Birdie Tree 1 April to 30 September 2011

Position Names Score
Winner Gill Peters 12
Runner-up Janet Jacks 10

Eclectic 1 April to 30 September 2011

Position Names Score
Winner Gill Peters nett 58
Runner-up Janet Jacks nett 58

Daily Mail Foursomes - 29 September and 1 October 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Helen Stewart &
Marina James

nett 76

Runners-up

Pam Moss &
Pam Redman

nett 79

Autumn Meeting  - 20 and 24 September 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Gill Peters

44 points

1

Runner-up

Carrie Belcher

41 points

2

Winner

Linda Turley

35 points

2

Runner-up

Liz Wetherell

35 points

Best 9 out

Wendy de Ridder

Best 9 in

Pam Moss

Club Championship - 27 August 2011

 

Position

Name

Winner

Penny Brown

Runner-Up

Helen Stewart

Handicap Winner

Marina James

Davis Cup - 16 and 20 August 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Holly Jacklin

41 points

Runner-up

Wendy De Ridder

40 points

Texas Scramble - 19 and 23 July 2011

 

Position

Name

Winners 19/7

Sonia Williams
Yvette Sichere
Liz Groves

Winners 23/7

Helen Stewart
Wendy de Ridder

Ladies Invitation - 9 July 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Marina James &
Caroline Edmonds

43 points

Runners-up

Helen Stewart &
Wendy Shergold

38 points

3rd Sandra Murphy &
Betty Langridge
36 points
Best 9 Out Sonia Williams &
Trish Hanks
20 points
Best 9 In Babs Simcock &
Jenny Lloyd
17 points
Nearest the Pin (member) Babs Simcock
Nearest the Pin (guest) Trish Hanks
Longest Drive (member) Sandra Murphy
Longest Drive (guest) Janet Feringo

Captain Cook Trophy - 28 June and 2 July 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Penny Brown

nett 66

Runner-up

Jennifer Jenns

nett 68

Stableford - 21 and 25 June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Carrie Belcher

41 points

Runner-up

Gill Peters

37 points

Granny Trophy - 21 and 25 June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Pam Moss

35 points

Runner-up

Maureen Baker

31 points

Close Cup - 14 and 18 June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jennifer Jenns

nett 67

Runner-up

Sonia Williams

nett 74

D-Day Shield - 16 June June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Gill Peters

nett 77

Runner-up

Jennifer Jenns

nett 77

Breast Cancer Care Trophy - 7 and 11 June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Wendy De Ridder

39 points

Runner-up

Sonia Williams

39 points

Guest Winner

Wendy Shergold

39 points

Lady Captains Competition - 31 May and 4 June 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sonia Williams

40 points

Runner-up

Marina James

39 points

Ping Ladies Tournament - 24 and 28 May 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Wendy De Ridder
& Linda Turley

43 points

Runners-up

Helen Stewart
& Marina James

43 points

Spring Meeting  - 10 and 14 May 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Penny Brown

nett 69

1

Runner-up

Babs Simcock

nett 70

2

Winner

Linda Turley

nett 70

2

Runner-up

Sandra Murphy

nett 77

Best 9 out

Clare Handley

Best 9 in

Helen Stewart

Barker Cup - 26 and 30 April 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Marina James

nett 75

Runner-up

Penny Brown

nett 77

Easter Fayre  - 19 and 23 April 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Miranda Des Moulins

38 points

1

Runner-up

Sandie Smith

37 points

2

Winner

Clare Stoneman

38 points

2

Runner-up

Ann Ferris

38 points

                        

Macmillan Cancer Relief Stableford - 12 and 16 April 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sandie Smith

42 points

Runner-up

Jane Musgrave

40 points

Captains Drive In Comp - 9 April 2011

 

Position

Name

Winners

Daphne Gossage, Helen Stewart, Gill Peters & Pam Redman

Nearest the Pin (5th) Helen Stewart

Nearest the Pin in 2 (8th)

Gill Peters

Peugeot Foursomes 29 March and 2 April 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Pam Redman &
Linda Turley

40 points

Runners-up

Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith

34 points

Spring Salver 8 and 12 March 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Helen Stewart &
Marina James

41 points

Runners-up

Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith

37 points

Stableford  - 22 February 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Gill Peters

33 points

1

Runner-up

Pam Moss

31 points

2

Winner

Jenny Jenns

30 points

2

Runner-up

Pam Redman

29 points

14 hole Stableford  - 8 and 12 February 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Babs Simcock

24 points

1

Runner-up

Gill Peters

24 points

2

Winner

Clare Stoneman

23 points

2

Runner-up

Liz Wetherell

19 points

St Andrews Competition 1 and 5 February 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Babs Simcock &
Liz Groves

24 points

Runners-up

Wendy De Ridder &
Linda Turley

24 points

14 hole Stableford  - 18 and 22 January 2011

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Babs Simcock

29 points

1

Runner-up

Carrie Belcher

25 points

2

Winner

Linda Turley

22 points

2

Runner-up

Liz Groves

20 points

Gruesomes Stableford 11 and 15 January 2011

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

22 points

Runners-up

Pat Tilney &
Carrie Belcher

21 points

Competition Results 2010

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year

CSS Cup 2010

 

Position

Name

Winners

Janet Wardle &
Liz Groves

Runners-up

Ange Gatland &
Clare Handley

Pressley Cup 2010

 

Position

Name

Winner

Babs Simcock

Runner-up

Janet Wardle

Christmas Cracker Cup 14 December 2010 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sandra Murphy

27 points

Runner-up

Liz Wetherell

25 points

14 Hole Stableford 16 November 2010 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sandra Murphy

23 points

Runner-up

Wendy De Ridder

22 points

Rolph Trophy 2 and 6 November 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Janet Wardle &
Pam Moss

23 points

Runners-up

Carrie Belcher &
Clare Stoneman

21 points

Committee Cup 26 October and 30 October 2010 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Holly Jacklin

33 points

Runner-up

Ange Gatland

33 points

Granny Trophy 12 October and 16 October 2010 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Pam Moss

34 points

Runner-up

Pat Tilney

28 points

Alternative Stableford 5 October and 9 October 2010 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Linda Turley

28 points

Runner-up

Clare Stoneman

27 points

Seniors Cup 5 October and 9 October 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Babs Simcock

31 points

Runner-up

Pat Tilney

30 points

Daily Mail Foursomes 28 September and 2 October 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Janet Wardle &
Babs Simcock

nett 64

Runners-up

Ann Ferris &
Jennifer Jenns

nett 76

Birdie Tree 1 April to 30 September 2010

Position Names Score
Winner Janet Wardle 18
Runner-up Gill Peters 13

Eclectic 1 April to 30 September 2010

Position Names Score
Winner Babs Simcock nett 56
Runner-up Carrie Belcher nett 59

Autumn Meeting  - 21 September and 25 September 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Janet Wardle

39 points

1

Runner-up

Sandie Smith

35 points

2

Winner

Jennifer Jenns

43 points

2

Runner-up

Linda Turley

33 points

Best 9 out Clare Handley 18 points
Best 9 in Carrie Belcher 21 points

Hill Barn Cup - 14 September and 18 September 2010

Position Names Score
Winners Jane Musgrave &
Sandie Smith
44 points
Runners-up Gill Peters &
Babs Simcock
43 points

Club Championship 2010 - 5 September 2010

36 Hole Scratch competition

Helen Stewart

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Helen Stewart

174 (won on first extra hole)

Runner-up

Janet Wardle

174

Handicap Winner

Barbara Carter

182

Davis Cup - 17 and 21 August 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Holly Jacklin

41 points

Runner-up

Pam Moss

38 points

Comber Cup - 27 and 31 July 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jenny Lloyd

nett 69

Runner-up

Daphne Gossage

nett 69

Stableford  - 13 and 17 July 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Jenny Lloyd

47 points

1

Runner-up

Holly Jacklin

45 points

2

Winner

Jean Holmes

42 points

2

Runner-up

Jennifer Jenns

40 points

Captain Cook Trophy - 6 and 10 July 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Gill Peters

nett 66

Runner-up

Maureen Baker

nett 70

Stableford - 29 June 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Clare Handley

41 Points

Runner-up

Sandra Murphy

39 Points

Close Cup - 15 and 19 June 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Pat Tilney

nett 70

Runner-up

Holly Jacklin

nett 71

Breast Cancer Care Cup - 8 and 12 June 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Liz Wetherell

41 Points

Runner-up

Carrie Belcher

40 Points

D-Day Shield - 27 May 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Barbara Carter

nett 78

Runner-up

Gill Peters

nett 86

Ping Ladies Tournament - 25 and 29 May 2010                              

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Yvette Williams &
Sandra Murphy

42 points

Runner-up

Janet Wardle &
Clare Handley

41 points

Spring Meeting Medal  - 11 May and 15 May 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Sandie Smith

nett 75

1

Runner-up

Helen Stewart

nett 77

2

Winner

Ann Ferris

nett 75

2

Runner-up

Elizabeth Groves

nett 83

Best 9 out Ange Gatland nett 36.5
Best 9 in Miranda des Moulins nett 37.5

Stableford 27 April and 1 May 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Gill Peters

37 points

Runner-up

Helen Stewart

37 points

Barker Cup 20 and 24 April 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Yvette Williams

nett 72

Runner-up

Marina James

nett 73

Macmillan Cancer Relief Challenge 13 and 17 April 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jennifer Jens

42 points

Runner-up

Clare Stoneman

38 points

Carters Treats  - 6 and 10 April 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Carrie Belcher

37 points

1

Runner-up

Janet Wardle

36 points

2

Winner

Jean Holmes

30 points

2

Runner-up

Jennifer Jenns

28 points

Easter Fayre  - 3 April 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Sandie Smith

31 points

1

Runner-up

Jane Musgrave

29 points

Peugot Foursomes 16 and 20 March 2010                              

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Babs Simcock &
Sandra Murphy

36 points

Runners-up

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

35 points

Spring Salver 9 and 13 March 2010                              

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Pat Tilney &
Jennifer Lloyd

35 points

Runners-up

Yvette Williams &
Jennifer Jenns

33 points

Gruesomes (14 hole) 23 and 27 February 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Gill Peters &
Clare Stoneman

20 points

Runners-up

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

19 points

Committee 1994 Cup 16 and 20 February 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Clare Stoneman

36 points

Runner-up

Marina James

33 points

14 hole Stableford  - 9 and 13 February 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Clare Stoneman

28 points

1

Runner-up

Jane Musgrave

25 points

2

Winner

Liz Wetherell

23 points

2

Runner-up

Corrine Howell

21 points

St Andrews Competition 2 and 6 February 2010

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

25 points

Runners-up

Jennifer Lloyd &
Pat Tilney

23 points

14 hole Stableford  - 26 January 2010

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Wendy Shergold

24 points

1

Runner-up

Yvette Williams

21 points

2

Winner

Jennifer Jens

23 points

2

Runner-up

Elizabeth Groves

18 points

Competition Results 2009

Thank you to all the ladies who have supported the competitions throughout the year.

Irish Medal 3 January 2009

 

Position

Name

Winners

Barbara Carter
Angie Gatland
Stella Lindfield

Gruesomes 14 hole Stableford  - 13 and 17 January 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Wendy Shergold &
Pam Moss

20 points

Runners-up

Janet Wardle &
Barbara Carter

18 points

14 hole Stableford  - 20 and 24 January 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Janet Wardle

27 points

1

Runner-up

Babs Simcock

26 points

2

Winner

Wendy Shergold

28 points

2

Runner-up

Sandra Murphy

24 points

14 hole Stableford  - 27 January 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Sue Manning

28 points

1

Runner-up

Barbara Carter

27 points

2

Winner

Sandra Murphy

24 points

2

Runner-up

Wendy Shergold

23 points

St Andrews Competition 7 February 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Clare Stoneman &
Gill Peters

23 points

Runners-up

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

18 points

14 hole Stableford  - 14 February 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Daphne Gossage

25 points

1

Runner-up

Carrie Belcher

25 points

Spring Salver 3 and 7 March 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Gill Peters &
Helen Stewart

39 points

Runners-up

Miranda des Moulins &
Carrie Belcher

36 points

Stableford  - 10 and 14 March 2009

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Barbara Carter

38 points

1

Runner-up

Gill Peters

36 points

2

Winner

Jackie Gander

28 points

2

Runner-up

Stella Lindfield

27 points

Birdie Tree January - March 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Gill Peters
Janet Wardle
3
Runners-up Fiona Llewellyn
Helen Stewart
Pam Moss
2

Eclectic January - March 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Gill Peters 46.5
Runner-up Sandie Smith 49

Macmillan Cancer Relief 31 March 2009 and 4 April 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Jenny Lloyd

39 points

Runner-up

Sue Manning

36 points

Easter Fayre  - 7 and 11 April 2009

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Barbara Carter

39 points

1

Runner-up

Yvette Williams

36 points

2

Winner

Ann Ferris

38 points

2

Runner-up

Pam Palmer

34 points

Peugeot Foursomes - 21 April 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Janet Wardle &
Babs Simcock
32 points
Runners-up Jackie Gander &
June Sayers
30 points

Ping Ladies Tournament - 28 April  and 2 May 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Marina James &
Becky Cunningham
41 points
Runners-up Gill Peters &
Clare Stoneman
39 points

Spring Meeting Medal  - 12 May and 16 May 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Gill Peters

nett 74

1

Runner-up

Sandie Smith

nett 76

2

Winner

Stella Lindfield

nett 76

2

Runner-up

Clare Stoneman

nett 81

Best 9 out Marina James nett 35.5
Best 9 in Becky Cunningham nett 37

Granny Trophy 19 May and 23 May 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Pam Moss 36 points
Runner-up June Sayers 29 points

D-Day Shield 28 May 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Pam Moss nett 75
Runner-up Angie Gatland nett 76

1st round QRCC  - 26 May and 30 May 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Becky Cunningham

nett 73

1

Runner-up

Daphne Gossage

nett 75

2

Winner

Clare Stoneman

nett 81

2

Runner-up

Di Pearce

nett 85

Lady Captains Competition - 2 June and 6 June 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Becky Cunningham 44 points
Runner-up Pam Palmer 41 points

Carol Redman Memorial - 10 June 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Barbara Carter 44 points
Runner-up Angie Gatland 39 points

Gimmer Award - 23 June and 27 June 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Miranda Des Moulins
& Carrie Belcher
44 points
Runners-up Helen Stewart
& Corrine Howell
40 points

2nd round QRCC  - 30 June and 4 July 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Linda Martin

nett 64

1

Runner-up

Pam Moss

nett 72

2

Winner

Pam Palmer

nett 73

2

Runner-up

Stella Lindfield

nett 74

Davis Cup - 7 July and 11 July 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Jane Wardle 46 points
Runner-up Di Pearce 45 points

3rd round QRCC  - 28 July and 1 August 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Sandie Smith

nett 71

1

Runner-up

Wendy Shergold

nett 71

2

Winner

Penny Brown

nett 73

2

Runner-up

Clare Stoneman

nett 76

Waterfield Trophy  - 4 August and 8 August 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Clare Stoneman

nett 74

Runner-up

Yvette Williams

nett 76

Alternative Stableford - 4 August and 8 August 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Becky Cunningham

40 points

Runner-up

Helen Stewart

40 points

Captain Cook Trophy  - 18 August and 22 August 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Becky Cunningham

nett 65

Runner-up

Helen Stewart

nett 67

Club Championship - 12 September 2009

Position Name Score
Winner Pam Moss 86 + 87 (173)
Runner-up Janet Wardle 92 + 85 (185)
Handicap winner Barbara Carter

Autumn Meeting  - 15 September and 19 September 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Jenny Lloyd

43 points

1

Runner-up

Gill Peters

42 points

2

Winner

Corrine Howell

42 points

2

Runner-up

Stella Lindfield

41 points

Best 9 out Ann Ferris 22 points
Best 9 in Daphne Gossage 21 points

Hill Barn Cup - 22 September and 26 September 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Helen Stewart &
Marina James
49 points
Runners-up Sheila Wells &
Carrie Belcher
47 points

Daily Mail Foursomes 30 September and 3 October 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winners

Helen Stewart &
Marina James

nett 64

Runners-up

Sandie Smith &
Jane Musgrave

nett 72

Birdie Tree April - September 2009

Position Names Score
Winners Janet Wardle 23
Runners-up Pam Moss 19

Eclectic April - September 2009

Position Names Score
Winner Janet Wardle 58
Runner-up Pam Moss 58

Seniors Cup  - 6 October and 10 October 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Di Pearce

39 points

Runner-up

Pat Truman

36 points

Alternative Stableford  - 6 October and 10 October 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Marina James

42 points

Runner-up

Carrie Belcher

31 points

Stableford  - 13 October and 17 October 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Sheila Wells

42 points

1

Runner-up

Wendy Shergold

42 points

2

Winner

Corinne Howell

38 points

2

Runner-up

Ann Ferris

37 points

Barker Cup - 20 October and 24 October 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Penny Brown

nett 71

Runner-up

Barbara Carter

nett 73

Medal Winners Medal - 27 October and 31 October 2009

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Sheila Wells

nett 69

Runner-up

Jackie Gander

nett 76

Alternative Stableford  - 27 October  2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Janet Wardle

37 points

1

Runner-up

Angela Gatland

37 points

2

Winner

June Sayers

34 points

2

Runner-up

Ann Ferris

31 points

Stableford  - 3 November and 7 November 2009

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Penny Brown

39 points

1

Runner-up

Jane Musgrave

37 points

2

Winner

Chloe Lelliott

44 points

2

Runner-up

Jennifer Jens

26 points

Rolph Trophy - 10 November and 14 November 2009 (14 holes)

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Janet Wardle &
Jennifer Jens

23 points

Runner-up

Wendy Shergold &
Elizabeth Groves

21 points

Stableford  - 17 November and 21 November 2009 (14 holes)

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Jackie Gander

29 points

1

Runner-up

Janet Wardle

29 points

2

Winner

Corrine Howell

30 points

2

Runner-up

Liz Wetherell

25 points

Stableford  - 24 November and 28 November 2009 (14 holes)

 

Division

Position

Name

Score

1

Winner

Barbara Simcock

27 points

1

Runner-up

Janet Wardle

24 points

Christmas Cracker Trophy - 1 December and 5 December 2009 (14 holes)

 

Position

Name

Score

Winner

Clare Stoneman

28 points

Runner-up

Jane Wardle

27 points